JUNIOR WOLVES FOLLOW BENTON IN LAKE HAMILTON INVITATIONAL

Junior Wolves follow Benton in Lake Hamilton Invitational

STAFF REPORTS

Staff Reports | 4/12/2018

PEARCY -- Lake Hamilton's junior boys and girls finished second behind Benton at the Lake Hamilton Invitational at Wolf Stadium Tuesday.

The senior high Lake Hamilton Invitational, originally scheduled for Friday, has been rescheduled for today. Lake Hamilton track and field coach Karl Koonce said the decision was made on Wednesday due to the threat of inclement weather forecast for Friday.

Today's meet is scheduled to begin at 3:30 p.m. with the 4x800-meter relay and field events.

In the boys' meet on Tuesday, the junior Wolves finished with 169 points, behind only Benton's 208.5. Jessieville finished fourth with 72, and Hot Springs had 27 for sixth place.

Lake Hamilton's Hunter Johnson set a new meet and personal record in the pole vault as he cleared the bar at 14 feet, 2.26 inches, nearly two feet higher than teammate John Thomas Bardwell in second. Lake Hamilton's Garrett Horton ended up fourth after Benton's Eli Davidson won the jump-off at 10 feet.

Lake Hamilton's Braden Frederick won the shot put, and teammate Luke Dodd was fifth.

Jessieville's Charlie Davis won the long jump, Lake Hamilton's Owen Miller finished second and Layne Warrick took fourth.

The Lake Hamilton 4x800-meter relay team, consisting of William Swecker, Ethan Brock, Levi Stratton and Kolby Brown, won the event, while Lake Hamilton's B team, consisting of Jasiel Perez, Sutton Manatt, Zeke McCain and Ethan Smith, finished third.

Smith and McCain took first and second in the 1,600-meter run. Brock also won the 800-meter run.
Boys' results included:

100-meter dash

1. Omari Coats, Benton, 11.61.

2. Kam Robinson, White Hall, 11.93.

3. Anthony Brown, Mabelvale, 11.96.

5. Charlie Davis, Jessieville, 12.19.

200-meter dash

1. Omari Coats, Benton, 24.

2. Layne Warrick, Lake Hamilton, 24.26.

3. Zair Green, White Hall, 24.38.

400-meter dash

1. Kam Robinson, White Hall, 56.97.

2. Levi Stratton, Lake Hamilton, 57.10.

3. Russ Hooks, Benton, 57.98.

4. Kolby Brown, Lake Hamilton, 58.31.

800-meter run

1. Ethan Brock, Lake Hamilton, 2:17.48.

2. Tyler Smith, Benton, 2:18.74.

3. Martaze Tart, Mabelvale, 2:18.89.

1,600-meter run

1. Ethan Smith, Lake Hamilton, 5:06.62.

2. Zeke McCain, Lake Hamilton, 5:09.75.

3. Tyler Smith, Benton, 5:14.20.

4x100-meter relay

1. White Hall, 46.43.

2. Lake Hamilton, 47.37.

3. Jessieville, 47.95.

4. Malvern, 48.41.

4x400-meter relay

1. Benton, 3:56.19.

2. Lake Hamilton, 4:00.18.

3. Jessieville, 4:07.68.

4. Lake Hamilton, 4:16.59.

4x800-meter relay

1. Lake Hamilton, 9:19.73.

2. Benton, 9:39.59.

3. Lake Hamilton, 9:52.28.

5. Jessieville, 10:49.63.

110-meter hurdles

1. Preston Barker, Benton, 16.29.

2. Gianni Vanucci, Benton, 17.92.

3. Timothy Kellum, Benton, 18.26.

4. Justin Chen, Lake Hamilton, 18.67.

300-meter hurdles

1. Gianni Vanucci, Benton, 43.02.

2. Preston Barker, Benton, 44.40.

3. Zair Green, White Hall, 45.05.

5. Landen Daley, Jessieville, 48.90.

High jump

1. Deshawn Roberts, Hot Springs, 5-9.

2. Landen Daley, Jessieville, 5-6.

3. Mitchell Fleming, Lake Hamilton, 5-6.

4. Don Harris, Hot Springs, 5-6.

Long jump

1. Charlie Davis, Jessieville, 19-1.75.

2. Owen Miller, Lake Hamilton, 18-9.5.

3. Preston Barker, Benton, 18-8.

4. Layne Warrick, Lake Hamilton, 18-6.

Triple jump

1. Michael Jefferson, Benton, 39-1.5.

2. Preston Barker, Benton, 37-9.

3. Charlie Davis, Jessieville, 37-5.

4. John Thomas Bardwell, Lake Hamilton, 35-11.5.

Pole vault

1. Hunter Johnson, Lake Hamilton, 14-6.5.

2. John Thomas Bardwell, Lake Hamilton, 12-6.

3. Eli Davidson, Benton, 10-0.

4. Garrett Horton, Lake Hamilton, 10-0.

5. Amadje Sartin, Hot Springs, 9-6.

Discus

1. Garrett Davis, Benton, 141-0.

2. Baxter Dickson, Lake Hamilton, 129-0.

3. Tyler Cochran, Benton, 128-7.5.

5. Hayden Castleberry, Jessieville, 121-8.

Shot put

1. Braden Frederick, Lake Hamilton, 46-3.

2. Kyree Watkins, Benton, 45-0.75.

3. Karsyn Buchanan, Benton, 44-4.

4. Ty Lafoon, Jessieville, 42-5.

5. Luke Dodd, Lake Hamilton, 42-0.
PRIVACY POLICY | © 2018 MASCOT MEDIA, LLC