CARSON RUNS BY COMPETITION

Carson runs by competition

STAFF REPORTS

Staff Reports | 4/16/2018

PEARCY — Josie Carson and Haze Farmer were awarded the outstanding performers at the 38th annual Lake Hamilton Invitational as the Lady Wolves placed third and the Wolves took second in their respective team competitions.

Carson swept the 800-, 1600-and 3200-meter runs as Lake Hamilton finished with 84 points in the girls’ team rankings. Conway placed first in the girls’ standings at 132 with Sylvan Hills in second at 98.

Edie Murray and Cole Grace took the top two spots in the girls’ pole vault. Murray also placed third in the 200-meter dash and sixth in the long jump.
The girls’ results included:

200-meter dash

1. Tajala Paddio, Sylvan Hills, 26.40.

2. Aliya Hatton, Sylvan Hills, 26.48.

3. Edie Murray, Lake Hamilton, 26.80.

400-meter dash

1. Aliya Hatton, Sylvan Hills, 1:00.45.

2. Bailey Chaffin, Conway, 1:00.98

3. Felicity Watkins, Sylvan Hills, 1:02.95.

5. Baylee Jenkins, Lake Hamilton, 1:03.63.

800-meter run

1. Josie Carson, Lake Hamilton, 2:22.62.

2. Lauren Turner, Cabot, 2:24.40.

3. Staley Tatum, Mount St. Mary’s, 2:25.22.

4. Morgan Pruitt, Lake Hamilton, 2:29.82.

1600-meter run

1. Josie Carson, Lake Hamilton, 5:20.09.

2. Casey Gore, Cabot, 5:22.86.

3. Sara Holman, Conway, 5:27.25.

3200-meter run

1. Josie Carson, Lake Hamilton, 11:53.97.

2. Emily Owen, Conway, 11:57.04.

3. Christa Owen, Conway, 11:59.76.

6. Alina Homan, Jessieville, 12:40.25.

4x100-meter relay

1. Texarkana, 50.62.

2. Maumelle, 50.95.

3. Conway, 51.26.

8. Lake Hamilton, 53.78.

4x400-meter relay

1. Cabot, 4:17.88.

2. Vilonia, 4:23.51.

3. Maumelle, 4:31.43.

4. Russellville, 4:35.56.

5. Lake Hamilton, 4:40.44.

4x800-meter relay

1. Conway, 10:29.

2. Benton, 10:45.

3. Sylvan Hills, 10:50.

4. Lake Hamilton, 10:51.

100-meter hurdles

1. Claire Luallen, Maumelle, 15.19.

2. Taylor Conway, Conway, 15.52.

3. Lauren Patterson, Vilonia, 15.99.

8. Skylar Hall, Lake Hamilton, 17.10.

Long jump

1. Mia Heard, Sylvan Hills, 18-8.25.

2. Lydia York, Conway, 17-5.5.

3. Claire Luallen, Maumelle, 16-9.25.

6. Edie Murray, Lake Hamilton, 16-4.5.

Triple jump

1. Mia Heard, Sylvan Hills, 37-1.75.

2. Taylor Conway, Conway, 36-0.75.

3. Maddy Cross, Cabot, 35-11.

5. Jenny Peake, Lake Hamilton, 33-2.75.

6. Raegan Hickam, Lake Hamilton, 33-2.5.

Pole vault

1. Edie Murray, Lake Hamilton, 13-0.

2. Grace Cole, Lake Hamilton, 11-6.

3. Kristin Garner, Bryant, 10-0.

PRIVACY POLICY | © 2018 MASCOT MEDIA, LLC | LOG IN